Privacy Policy

Introduction
The Board of Sydney Pet Rescue & Adoption Inc., herein referred to as SPRA, is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose
The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for SPRA in dealing with privacy considerations.

Appointed Privacy Co-ordinator
Michelle Alber

Policy
SPRA collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of processing surrendered animals, foster care and animal adoptions, organising veterinary and grooming services, education and training, advocacy and public campaigns, responding to enquiries and complaints, fundraising, events, donations and memberships, community engagement and communications, legacies and bequests, retail sales, marketing and related purposes, or as otherwise permitted by law.

SPRA is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

SPRA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect including being protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.

SPRA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (NSW).SPRA has adopted the Privacy Principles contained in the NSW Act as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which SPRA requires for its primary functions;
    Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

PROCEDURES

Collection of Information

SPRA will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary functions ofSPRA;
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered; and
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure of Information

SPRA will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality

SPRA will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

SPRA will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification; and
  • Only destroy records in accordance with our Administration & Records Management Policy.

Openness

SPRA will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of SPRA’s Privacy Policy and its purposes; and
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction of Information

SPRA will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity

SPRA will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other organisations/third parties

SPRA will

  • Only release personal information about a person with that person’s express permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned may confirm their approval verbally or in writing; and
  • Release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Responsibility

The organisation’s Board/Committee is responsible for adopting this policy.

The organisation’s Board/Committee, and all personnel, including volunteers and contractors are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s Privacy Co-ordinator is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

Policies can be established or altered only by the Board.

Procedures may be altered by the President, or the Privacy Co-ordinator in consultation with the President.

CONTACT DETAILS

Privacy Co-ordinator – Roxanne Sanjar

roxanne@sydneypetrescue.com.au

Every life is precious to us. We have a no kill policy.

Free microchipping 2 days in June by Bayside Council. Hurry now, bookings are limited. Register Now